Editorial: On Ballot Measure 1: vote No
[…] But another primary goal of the AIP—and one perhaps more seriously at issue in a convention—is their desire that public money be made available for parents to send their children to religious and private schools.

Reading through the commentaries published by those in favor of the convention, Alaska’s public school system is a recurrent, specific target.

This section of our constitution is one that outspoken convention supporters want to see changed:

Article VII, Section 1 of our constitution requires the state legislature to “establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State…Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”

At this time, when the funding levels for most of Alaska’s public schools are currently too low, when the base student allocation has not even remotely kept up with inflation, our state’s public schools are in need of greater investment, not less.